Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) was founded on the 16th January 2002 in partnership with the University of Westminster (UK, London) and the UMID Foundation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The first study programmes, the Certificate of the International Foundation Studies and the Certificate of Higher Education in Business Administration, were validated by the University of Westminster and the first students were enrolled (120 in total) in 2002.
A beautiful 100 year-old ancient building (and its territory) is located in the center of the capital city Tashkent, the building that had survived the major earthquake struck on April 26, 1966, was chosen to be renovated to become WIUT’s new and permanent campus in the years of 2002-2003. Initially built in 1912 during the late Russian Empire period, originally the building housed the 2nd Women's Gymnasium. Later, during the USSR, the building was given to the Aviation College. The college had before existed for 50 years (1946 to 1996) and then, it was merged with the newly formed Tashkent Aviation Institute. By the 2000’s the now vacant building had been in very poor conditions and in 2002, it underwent a major renovation.
On the 6th May 2003 the renovation was completed and Islam Karimov, the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, opened the renovated building as a permanent home of the University. In the later years, the popularity of the building increased significantly as it became an important part of WIUT’s official brand logo.
• 2003 – WIUT Students Union was formed and the first elections for the executive were held.
• 2004 – The undergraduate degrees were validated by the University Westminster: Business Administration, Business     Information Systems, Economics and Legal Studies.
• 2005 – WIUT held its first international conference: “Higher Education Management: International Trends and Local Sustainability”.
• 2005 – The first 16 graduates attended the first Graduation Ceremony held in the backyard of WIUT campus.
• 2006-2007 – The first postgraduate degrees were validated by the University Westminster: International Business & Management and Special Study in Teaching and Learning.
• 2008 – The University created its Career Centre and held the first of the annual “Career Days”.
• 2008-2009 – The Academic Lyceum under WIUT opened its doors to its first 150 students. In the same period, His Royal Highness, Prince Michael of Kent, paid an official visit to Uzbekistan and attended the opening ceremony of the first Sports Hall.
• 2009 – WIUT opened its first Regional Learning Center in the city of Zarafshan (Navoi).
• 2009 – The University launched “Pre-University” course where the University applicants are more effectively trained to matriculate at WIUT.
• 2011 – UK’s Quality Assurance Agency (QAA) gave outstanding commendations for the University of Westminster and WIUT.
• 2013 – WIUT opened a new Regional Learning Center in the city of Urgench (Khorezm).
• 2013 – The postgraduate degree – LLM in the International Commercial Law was validated by the University of Westminster and the WIUT campus further extended with opening of a new learning building and sports center.